For a printable version of the SERP Institute Agenda shown below, please click here.

Check-in Times: We will staff a check-in desk at the Gray Court Residence Hall (IN LOUNGE ON THE 2ND FLOOR) on 6/17 from 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm and on 6/18 from 12:00 pm – 1:45 pm. If you will be arriving outside those times, please email ahill2@richmond.edu to make arrangements.

To contact the University of Richmond Police:

For on-campus Emergency: (804) 289-8911
For
non-Emergency: (804) 289-8715

Southeastern Regional PULSE Institute Schedule


Day 1, Wednesday, 6/18/2014

All sessions on 6/18 in Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons

2:00 - 2:30 Welcome - April Hill

Institute Overview and Expectations, preview of Action Plan template, Introduction of
Greg Gersch - Ellen Goldey

2:30 - 3:00 Icebreaker -
Karen Aguirre

3:00 - 3:30 Introduction to Work Session:
STEM Department Change Strategies and a Systems Approach for Our Work - Ellen Goldey

3:30 - 4:30 Work Session:
Developing a Shared Vision: The Purpose of the STEM Department Evaluation Rubric - Team members share and discuss assessments and priorities for their department

4:30 - 5:00 Break to settle into room, take a short stroll, etc.

5:00 - 5:50 Reception -- Gottwald Atrium

6:00 - 8:30 Opening Banquet and Plenary Address:
Empowering Students to Become Partners in the Learning Process: Metacognition is the Key! - Saundra McGuire, introduced by April Hill

Day 2, Thursday, 6/19/2014

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast focus group discussions about challenges/obstacles to reform, SE Fellow taking notes on discussion, Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons

8:30 - 9:30 Morning Plenary: To Scale-Up and Scaffold Undergraduate Research: Developing Pathways for Student, Faculty, and Institutional Change - Beth Ambos, introduced by Melanie Lee-Brown (Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons)

9:45 - 11:15
Concurrent Workshop Sessions I (see room assignments)

  • Workshop I-A: " Motivating Students to Use Metacognitive Strategies: It Might Be Easier than You Think! - Saundra McGuire (Gottwald A201)
  • Workshop I-B: Using Vision and Change to Map and Plan Your Department's Curriculum - Nitya Jacob (Gottwald E303)
  • Workshop I-C: Matching Your Department's Goals with General Education Goals and Institutional Mission Makes for Good Science -- and is One Path to Departmental Transformation! - Ellen Goldey and Karen Aguirre (Gottwald C114)

11:30 - 12:45 Lunch and Lunchtime Plenary:
Professional Identity as a Barrier to Faculty Pedagogical Change - Sara Brownell, introduced by Judy Awong-Taylor (Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons)

1:00 - 2:30
Concurrent Workshop Sessions II (see room assignments)

  • Workshop II-D: Recruitment and Retention of Future Health Professionals: How Life Sciences Departments can Work with Regional Agencies to Bridge a Gap in the Education Pipeline - Angelica Christie and Karen Aguirre (Gottwald A201)
  • Workshop II-E: Undergraduate Research as your next SACS QEP; Why Only Transform a Department When You Can Transform an Institution? - Beth Ambos (Gottwald E303)
  • Workshop II-F: Integrated and Interdisciplinary 1st year Course Models: Partnering with other STEM Disciplines to Transform your Life Science Department’s Curriculum - April Hill, Laura Runyen-Janecky, Will Case, Kathy Hoke, and Students (Gottwald C114)

2:30 - 3:00
Team planning time - a PULSE Fellow would be happy to meet with your team if invited (locations available in Gottwald, Tyler Haynes Commons, and outdoors)

3:15 - 4:45
Concurrent Workshop Sessions III (see room assignments)

  • Workshop III-G: Course-based undergraduate research experiences (CUREs): Definition, Outcomes, and Assessment - Sara Brownell and Erin Dolan (Gottwald A201)

4:45 - 5:05 Short Break (light refreshments in Gottwald Atrium) before heading to evening plenary, which we plan to start promptly at 5:15 to ensure time for those dining on campus to eat dinner!

5:15 - 6:15 Evening Plenary:
The 20,000-foot View of Undergraduate Science Education: What we know and what we can do about it - Erin Dolan, introduced by Nitya Jacob (Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons)

6:15 Dinner on own. Teams begin work on drafting Action Plan (see template)

Day 3, Friday, 6/20/2014

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast focus group discussions: Challenges/obstacles to reform

9:00 - 10:00 Morning Plenary:
The Critical Role of Effective Administrative Leadership in Inspiring Each Department to Continuously Strive for Excellence: Lessons Learned on My Journey - Daniel Wubah, introduced by Karen Aguirre (Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons)

10:15 - 11:45
Concurrent Workshop Sessions IV (see room assignments)

  • Workshop IV-J: Embedding authentic research and discovery into all levels of the curriculum: Strategies, tools, and models for biology and beyond, Nitya Jacob, Judy Awong-Taylor, Alix Fink (Gottwald A201)
  • Workshop IV-K: Developing faculty expertise for improved STEM education - Michelle Withers (Gottwald E303)
  • Workshop IV-L: Using Assessment Evidence to Inform, Transform, and Inspire Your Department (it's not just for SACS!) - Ellen Goldey, (Gottwald C114)

12:00 - 1:30 Lunch and Lunch Panel Discussion:
It Doesn't Have to Be The Dark Side: Administrative Leadership, Inspiration and Support - Panelists: Daniel Wubah, Malcolm Hill, Heather Belmont, Karen Aguirre, Moderator Alix Fink

1:30 - 1:45 Break

1:45 - 3:15
Concurrent Workshop Sessions V (see room assignments)

  • Workhop V-M: Funding Opportunities at NSF to Transform Your Department - Chuck Sullivan (Gottwald A201)
  • Workshop V-N: V-N: Scientific Teaching and Engaging Pedagogies: "OK, We Know We Should, but How?" - Ellen Goldey (Gottwald E303)

3:15 - 3:30 Break

3:30 - 4:30
An Overview of the PULSE Tools and Support Network to Help You Implement Your Team's Action Plan - Sandra Romano and other SE PULSE Fellows (Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons)

4:30 - 4:45 Instructions for morning sessions and volunteers for Saturday's team leader panel discussion

4:45 - 6:00 Teams work on Action Plan and 5 minute report - a PULSE Fellow would be happy to meet with your team if invited (Various locations in Gottwald, Tyler Haynes Commons, and outdoors will be available for your team to meet)

6:00
Dinner on own, Teams continue work on Action Plan as needed

Day 4, Saturday, 6/21/2014

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast: Teams Finalize Action Plan and 5 minute Report (Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons)

9:00 - 10:00
Teams Give 5 minute Report on Action Plan and Discuss Action Plans with other teams in Subgroup, upload Action Plan to Secure Website for Confidential Project Assessment.

Subgroup 1 (Gottwald A201) - Melanie Lee-Brown, moderator, Karen Aguirre notes
Subgroup 2 (Gottwald E303) - Sandra Romano, moderator, Alix Fink notes
Subgroup 3 (Gottwald C114) - Heather Belmont, moderator, Judy Awong-Taylor notes


10:00 - 11:00
What are the Takeaways from the Institute? Team Leader Panel Discussion - April Hill, moderator (Alice Haynes Room - Tyler Haynes Commons)

11:00 - 11:45
Open Floor Discussion of Institute: Reflecting on Graphic Recordings - Susan Musante, moderator

11:45 - 1:30
Box Lunch, completion of Post Institute Surveys, closing comments - SE PULSE Fellows

1:30
Depart from Institute


For more information about PULSE and to join the PULSE Community,
please go to
http://www.pulsecommunity.org/.